Date & Time: Nov 22, 1926
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
J7310
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenley - Kenley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a local training mission at RAF Kenley, Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilot made a left turn when the aircraft stalled and crashed. Both occupants were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Felix St. John Woollard,
F/O Frederick Laing Collison.