Date & Time: Jul 12, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
F1646
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kenley - Kenley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Kenley. Shorty after takeoff, while climbing, the airplane entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed, bursting into flames. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Victor Oliver Reynolds,
AC2 Percy Braithwaite.