Date & Time:
Jan 13, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
H102
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hinaidi - Hinaidi
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at RAF Hinaidi. While flying at an altitude of 3,000 feet, the airplane collided with a second RAF DH.9A registered E8474. Both aircraft entered a dive and crashed near the airbase. One pilot on board H102 survived while all three other crew members were killed.