Date & Time: Nov 11, 1926 at 1545 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
J7610
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Eastchurch - Eastchurch
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Eastchurch on a local training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while climbing to a height of 500 feet, the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed just outside the boundary of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt George Frederick Taylor,
AC2 Percy Charles Hinton.