Date & Time:
May 15, 1925 at 1528 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
J7053
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Netheravon - Netheravon
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Netheravon on a local training flight. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the aircraft suffered a structural failure, entered a dive and crashed near Everleigh, about 5 km northeast of the airfield. The pilot, F/O David Brown Morgan, was killed.
Probable cause:
Loss of control following an in-flight structural failure.