Date & Time:
Oct 8, 1927
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Air Taxis
Registration:
G-EBJW
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Paris – Hendon
MSN:
H9333
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route from Paris-Le Bourget to Hendon, the pilot encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions. He attempted an emergency landing on a racecourse located in Tattenham Corner, near Epsom. After landing, the airplane went out of control, ran down a slight incline and eventually collided with the railings in front of the grand stand. All three occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.