Date & Time:
Aug 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
J7795
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Digby - Digby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Digby Airport. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, the airplane collided with a RAF Avro 504N registered J9016 and carrying one pilot. Following the collision, both aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a field. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Alfred Rodney Feather,
P/O Bertrand Guy d'Olier.
Crew:
F/O Alfred Rodney Feather,
P/O Bertrand Guy d'Olier.