Date & Time: Aug 23, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
E9910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Abu Sueir - Abu Sueir
Country:
Egypt
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a training sorti at Abu Sueir Airport. While completing a turn at a height of 300 feet, the crew lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed. Both pilots were killed.
Crew:
F/O F. W. G. Bedford,
F/O H. F. Potter.