Date & Time:
Dec 21, 1942 at 1015 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Operator:
Air Travel
Registration:
ZK-AGP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Hokitika – Greymouth – Westport – Nelson
MSN:
7566
YOM:
1937
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from Westport Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 4,000 feet, the propeller blades detached from the right engine. The pilot increased power on left engine and attempted to return to Westport. Unfortunately, shortly later, the aircraft stalled and crashed into the sea 7 km off shore. All four passengers drowned while the pilot was injured. The propeller blades were found on a beach in March 1943.
Crew:
Arthur C. Baines.
Crew:
Arthur C. Baines.
Probable cause:
Examination of the propeller blades showed that the attachment bolts may not have been tightened correctly and had become loose in flight, causing the propeller blades to detach.