Date & Time:
Feb 12, 1962
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Operator:
Air Charter - New Zealand
Registration:
ZK-AFB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Christchurch – Milford Sound
MSN:
7560
Country:
New Zealand
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The twin engine departed Christchurch Airport at 09h52 on a sightseeing flight to Milford Sound with four tourists and one pilot on board. The ETA at Milford Sound was schedules at 1237LT. As the aircraft failed to arrive at destination, SAR operations were conducted but eventually suspended few days later as no trace of the airplane nor the five occupants was found.
Crew:
Brian Geoffrey Chadwic.
Passengers:
Darrell Stanley Sheils,
Louis Rowan, Elwyn Saville,
Valerie Gay Saville.
Crew:
Brian Geoffrey Chadwic.
Passengers:
Darrell Stanley Sheils,
Louis Rowan, Elwyn Saville,
Valerie Gay Saville.
Probable cause:
Due to lack of evidence, the cause of the accident could not be determined.