Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Registration:
X9389
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Westonzoyland - Saint Athan
MSN:
7524
YOM:
1936
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from RAF Westonzoyland, the twin engine airplane went out of control and crashed near the airbase. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt John Ronald Melville Sales, pilot,
Sgt Hugh Walter Bellingham, air gunner.