Date & Time: Jun 24, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X9337
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Old Sarum - Witney
MSN:
7521
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
One of the undercarriage collapse during the takeoff roll at RAF Old Sarum. The airplane came to rest and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was unhurt. He was supposed to ferry the airplane to RAF Witney for a major inspection.
Probable cause:
Undercarriage failure upon takeoff.