Date & Time:
Sep 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Registration:
X9390
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cosford - Belfast
MSN:
7507
YOM:
1936
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was supposed to deliver the airplane to Belfast-Aldergrove Airport. Shortly after takeoff from RAF Cosford, the airplane suffered an engine failure and crashed. Both crew members were injured.
Crew:
F/Lt C. W. Francis,
F/Lt A. K. Holdsworth.
Crew:
F/Lt C. W. Francis,
F/Lt A. K. Holdsworth.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.