Date & Time:
Dec 1, 1947
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Registration:
VH-ADG
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Guildford – Bunbury
MSN:
7516
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the aircraft skidded, veered off runway and came to rest upside down. All three occupants were rescued, one of the passenger was slightly injured.