Date & Time:
May 6, 1942 at 1425 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Registration:
7625
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7558
YOM:
1937
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Following a communication flight, the twin engine airplane landed normally at Claresholm Airfield. After touchdown, it developed swing to the left. Right brake was applied but the airplane failed to stop swing. When the right wheel dug in, the undercarriage collapsed. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all three crew members escaped unhurt.
Crew:
S/Lt J. R. Frizzle, pilot,
S/Lt C. A. Cook,
F/Lt D. S. Ross.
Crew:
S/Lt J. R. Frizzle, pilot,
S/Lt C. A. Cook,
F/Lt D. S. Ross.
Final Report:
7625.pdf128.7 KB