Date & Time:
Jun 24, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Registration:
AV993
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brooklands - White Waltham
MSN:
7519
YOM:
1936
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed upon takeoff from Brooklands Airport while on a ferry flight to RAF White Waltham. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and the pilot was injured.