Date & Time:
Mar 3, 1961
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.90 Dragonfly
Registration:
G-AEWZ
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7555
YOM:
1937
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Birmingham Airport, while climbing, the airplane stalled and crashed in a field located in Elmdon. There were no injuries but the aircraft was written off.