Date & Time:
Jul 1, 1926
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
A6-13
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
D3186
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Aircraft flight hours:
34
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training flight and was practicing emergency landings. At low altitude and low speed, the aircraft stalled and crashed in flames in Manor, near Werribee. Both pilots were killed and the aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post impact fire.
Crew:
W. A. Holtham,
T. S. G. Watson.
Crew:
W. A. Holtham,
T. S. G. Watson.