Date & Time: May 12, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
D-90
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot André Tahon was performing a training mission out from Courtrai-Wevelgem when the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances. The pilot was seriously injured and was taken to the hospital of Tournai where he died a day later.