Date & Time:
Apr 8, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tatoi - Tatoi
Country:
Greece
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Tatoi Air Base. On final approach, the single engine aircraft collided with a Greek Air Force Breguet 19 with one pilot on board. Both aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing all three crew members.
Probable cause:
According to the Greek Authorities, the collision was caused by a violation of the flight safety rules.