Date & Time: Jan 16, 1936 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Semplak – Bandung
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Semplak, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed and came to rest upside down. Both pilots were injured.