Date & Time:
Dec 30, 1920
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
AS-40043
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
P45
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Dayton-McCook Field on a training flight. En route, the engine failed, forcing the pilot to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crashed in an opend field located 2,5 miles north of Rochester, bursting into flames. The pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.