Date & Time: Mar 28, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
E967
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Spitalgate - Spitalgate
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Spitalgate on a training mission. Shortly after takeoff, the aircraft stalled, entered a dive and crashed, killing both pilots.
Crew:
F/O Charles Willie Bragg,
LAC Walter Wren.