Date & Time: Apr 1, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
J8159
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cranwell - Cranwell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was completing a local training flight out from RAF Cranwell. While flying in the vicinity of the airfield, he lost control of the airplane that entered a dive and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot William Henry Hodgkinson was killed.