Date & Time:
Apr 13, 1921
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
O-BATE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Postal (mail)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Brussels - Paris
YOM:
1921
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed on final approach to Paris-Le Bourget Airport following an uneventful flight from Brussels. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured. The aircraft was officially registered on the Belgium CAA the day prior to the accident.