Date & Time: Sep 30, 1931
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
H-115
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Kalijati - Bandung
Country:
Indonesia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While descending to Bandung, the aircraft suffered an engine failure. The pilot attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a dense wooded area located in Lembang, north of Bandung. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot was injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.