Date & Time: Aug 23, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
D-101
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Courtrai - Courtrai
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, departed Courtrai-Wevelgem Airport on a training flight. While cruising at an altitude of 400 metres, the engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that crashed in a field located in Lauwe. The pilot was injured and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.