Date & Time:
Nov 19, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Izmir - Izmir
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training mission in the area of Izmir when the airplane crashed in unknown circumstances in Kizilçullu, north of Izmir. A crew member was killed and the second one was injured.