Date & Time:
Oct 27, 1927 at 0830 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
A6-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
D1127
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Captain / Total hours on type:
22
Circumstances:
The pilot Clarence C. Seach was performing a solo training flight and departed RAAF Point Cook in the early morning. While cruising around Healesville, he encountered technical problems and reduced his altitude to attempt an emergency landing. Aircraft eventually came out of control and crashed, bursting into flames. The pilot was killed.