Date & Time:
Feb 8, 1923
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
D-22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed in Hankendover, near Goetsenhoven Airport, while performing a local training flight. Both crew members were killed.