Date & Time: Sep 15, 1930
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
D-13
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The single engine aircraft crashed in the vicinity of the Goetsenhoven airbase while performing a local training mission. Both pilots Henri Édouard Depasse and Raymond Grosjean were killed.