Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
D-100
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a training mission in the vicinity of the Goetsenhoven AFB, south of Tienen. En route, the single engine aircraft went out of control and crashed, killing the pilot Victor Groenen while the second occupant was seriously injured.