Date & Time:
Sep 20, 1922
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
D-27
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot Oscar Dumortier was performing a training mission. On approach to Goetsenhoven AFB located 2 km south of Tienen, the aircraft crashed in an open field located in Outgaarden. The aircraft was destroyed and the pilot killed.