Date & Time: Sep 5, 1926
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
A6-17
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Point Cook - Point Cook
MSN:
D3195
Country:
Australia
Region:
Oceania
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
While performing a training flight, pilot E. B. Ebell encountered poor weather conditions and elected to make an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed. The pilot was killed.