Date & Time: Aug 18, 1930 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
OY-DIC
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Dybvad – Odense
MSN:
3959
YOM:
1929
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
During the weekend, the airplane was taking part to local pleasance flight out from Dybvad, taking part to an airshow. On August 16, a takeoff was abandoned due to insufficient airspeed and the aircraft collided with a tree, damaging the radiator and the left wing. Basic repairs have been carried out and the airplane carried more than 70 people during several sorties on August 17. After its departure from Dybvad, while climbing to a height of about 400 metres, the aircraft suffered a wing failure. The left wing detached and the airplane dove into the ground and crashed in a tourb located in Siverslet, east of Dybvad. The pilot Johannes La Cour was killed and the passenger Olthaver Larsen was seriously injured.

The single engine airplane crashed in unknown circumstances. The passenger was injured and the pilot was killed.
Probable cause:
Failure of the left wing in flight, probably due to summary repairs following a previous damage after colliding with a tree.