Date & Time:
Jun 20, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
J8489
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Digby - Digby
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training flight at Digby Airfield. For unknown reasons, the airplane crashed upon landing and came to rest, bursting into flames. Both occupants were injured by burns, the pilot seriously.