Date & Time:
Nov 17, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Registration:
G-EBEP
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
MSN:
D5799
YOM:
1922
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control, crashed onto a house and eventually came to rest in a garden located in Sanderstead, south of the airport. All three occupants were seriously injured and the aircraft and the house were demolished.