Date & Time: Jul 27, 1926 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
D-23
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
Schedule:
Goetsenhoven AFB - Goetsenhoven AFB
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The crew departed Goetsenhoven AFB for a local training flight. En route, the engine caught fire and exploded. The pilot lost control of the airplane that dove into the ground and crashed in the courtyard of the workshop 'Le Corps Creux', in Blauwput, in the suburb of Leuven. The pilot was killed while the observer was seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire. The following day, the survivor died from his injuries.
Crew:
Alphonse Laplanche, pilot,
Joseph Delvenne, observer.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight following the explosion of the carburetor.