Date & Time: Sep 4, 1928
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.9
Operator:
Registration:
D-18
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Country:
Belgium
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On approach to Liège-Bierset Airport, the aircraft was too low. It collided with a telegraph pole and crashed in Awans, about 3 km north of the airfield. Both occupants were injured.