Date & Time:
Aug 20, 1954
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
F-BAHY
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6276
YOM:
1935
Country:
Laos
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
4
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the twin engine aircraft hit trees and crashed in a wooded area. All five occupants were injured.