Date & Time:
Sep 14, 1952
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AIZI
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Site:
City
MSN:
6861
YOM:
1946
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Croydon Airport, while in initial climb, the right engine failed. The pilot lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in flames against the wall of a church located in the center of the city of Wallington. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and the sole occupant was killed. The aircraft was piloted and owned by Rodney Reuben Carne.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.