Date & Time: Feb 4, 1947 at 1100 LT
Operator:
Registration:
PP-OMB
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
Araguari – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
6927
YOM:
1945
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The twin engine aircraft left Araguari in the morning on a flight to Rio de Janeiro-Santos Dumont. Enroute, an engine failed, forcing the pilot to divert to Triângulo (Ponte Nova) for an emergency landing. But the aircraft went out of control and crashed in flames on a building. Nobody on the ground was injured but the pilot (Technical Director of the company) and two passengers were killed while six other occupants were seriously injured.
Crew:
Djalma Pompeu de Camargos Rangel, pilot. †
Passengers:
Azarias Vieira Machado, †
Francisco Luiz da Costa, †
Iná Ferreira, †
Dr. Helvécio Rosemburg,
Neusa Rosemburg,
Dr. Jonas Aybe,
Alcântara Vieira Cardoso,
Arlindo Ferreira.
Source & photo:
http://gazetadotriangulo.com.br/tmp/noticias/ha-67-anos-aviao-caiu-em-araguari-deixando-vitimas-fatais/
Probable cause:
Engine failure.