Date & Time: Jun 25, 1948
Operator:
Registration:
G-AGOP
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Haifa – Damascus
MSN:
6873
YOM:
1945
Country:
Syria
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route to Damascus, the pilot was forced to make an emergency landing in a desert area located in the southeast of Syria. Both occupants were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.