Date & Time: Feb 13, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
F-BGPM
Flight Phase:
Parking
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6476
YOM:
1940
Country:
Cambodia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During start up, the left engine caught fire. All five occupants were able to evacuate the cabin before the aircraft would be totally destroyed by fire.
Probable cause:
Engine fire on start up.