Date & Time: Jul 7, 1959
Operator:
Registration:
G-AHPT
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
6478
YOM:
1946
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While attempting to land on the M1 highway still under construction, the airplane crashed in flames. The pilot and a passenger were killed while four other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed by fire. It was performing a special flight on behalf of Plascom/Tarmac Ltd.