Date & Time: May 3, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
G-AEMM
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
MSN:
6339
YOM:
1936
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Shortly after take off from RAF Staverton, while climbing, the aircraft collided with an unknown aircraft and crashed in a field. Both crewmen were killed.