Date & Time:
Feb 5, 1989 at 1108 LT
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-AJHO
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Oxford - Shoreham
MSN:
6835
YOM:
1947
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total hours on type:
68
Circumstances:
After takeoff from runway 20 at Oxford-Kidlington Airport, while climbing to an altitude of 1,500 feet, the pilot reduced engine power when the right engine failed. He informed ATC at Oxford Airport and was cleared to return. Shortly later, the right engine caught fire and the pilot attempted an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a soft ground about 8 km south of the airport, bursting into flames. The pilot escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Failure of the right engine following the failure of the 4th cylinder in flight.