Date & Time:
Mar 10, 1936
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
G-ADNG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
Haifa – Ruţbah Wells
MSN:
6297
YOM:
1935
Country:
Iraq
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While approaching En route Ruţbah Wells, the pilot encountered problems and was forced to attempt an emergency. The twin engine aircraft crash landed in a desert area located some 50 km west of Ruţbah Wells. All six occupants evacuated safely and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.