Date & Time:
Nov 28, 1941
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Registration:
X7402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Dumfries - Dumfries
MSN:
6562
YOM:
1941
Country:
United Kingdom
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
6
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane departed RAF Dumfries on a navigation exercise, carrying one instructor and five cadets. After passing over Keswick, it descended low over the Derwentwater, hit the surface of the lake and crashed in the Calfclose Bay, about two km south of Keswick. All six crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Cedric Gordon Allen Tabor, pilot,
LAC Ronald Frederick George Griffin, observer,
LAC James Edward Barry Hards, observer,
LAC Dennis James Laidman, observer,
AC2 Joseph Andrew Morris, observer,
LAC James Ward, observer.
Crew:
LAC James Ward, observer.