Date & Time:
Jun 15, 1954
Type of aircraft:
De Havilland DH.89 Dragon Rapide
Operator:
Aeroservices
Registration:
G-AKLA
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Delivery
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Jodhpur – Hanoi
MSN:
6764
YOM:
1947
Country:
India
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Few minutes after takeoff from Jodhpur Airport, the twin engine aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances about 60 km east of the city. Both pilots were killed. They were in charge to deliver the airplane in Hanoi.